Faculty of Economics and Management

Study sourcesStudiesHow to applyAccommodationVisa regulationsErasmusNews and Announcements

Visa regulations


Please note:

 

Preparatory Professional and Language Courses APPLICANTS, PLEASE HAVE A LOOK AT THE TOTAL BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE FOR THE STRUCTURE OF THE WHOLE PROCESS

 

All the other students, please follow these instructions:

 

All documents must be presented in the original or notarized copy.

All affidavits and legal documents issued and/or signed in the Czech Republic must be notarized by a Czech notary.

All documents must not be older than 180 days.

The following documents must be submitted:

The application form (available upon request at the Czech Embassy or a consulate)

Two photographs

Original passport. Its validity must exceed the expected length of stay by at least 90 days.

Medical Travel Insurance

Document confirming your sufficient financial resources for the stay in the Czech Republic:

- bank account statement in your name from a bank in the Czech Republic or in country of your residence showing present balance together with your name

*A  letter from the host or sponsor confirming support of the applicant during his or her stay in the Czech Republic (in case of a study program only !)

* The minimum acceptable amount of financial resources : approx. 34.800,- CZK + 4.640 CZK/per each month of stay

            * In case of business stay exceeding 90 days: approx 116.000,- CZK

            * Half of the above stated amounts apply for juveniles.

A document regarding their purpose of stay in the Czech Republic.

student class

            - the original or a notarized copy of a document certifying the acceptance into a study program in the Czech Republic issued by a Czech university or school /copy notarized by a Czech notary/

 

A document regarding accommodation in the Czech Republic

(*Usually provided by the university)

 

            The original statement of the owner of an apartment stating his/her ability and willingness to provide an accommodation for the time of stay /signature must be notarized by a Czech notary/. - in case of a lease of an apartment/house - the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract - in case of an underlease - the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract and affidavit signed by the owner confirming the underlease /signature must be notarized by a Czech notary/. - in case of study, you may present an original document issued by a Czech university or school confirming accommodation for the time of your studies.

 

The application for the Criminal History Record issued by the Police in the Czech Republic

 

       The form, which is available upon request at the Czech Embassy or a consulate, must be completed and your signature must be notarized by a Notary Public/.

A processing fee + 200,- CZK for Criminal History Record

Fees are to be paid in cash, or a money order should be payable to the Embassy of Czech Republic. No personal checks, please. Consular fee might change without prior notice !

IMPORTANT !

The processing time is approximately 120 days from the date the complete application is received (60 days in case of study).

Issuing a visa - after the Embassy receives an approval of the application form from the Czech Immigration Police the applicant will be asked to mail us the passport. Starting January 1, 2008 the applicant is obliged to pick up the passport 5 months at the latest after submitting the visa application form.


 
page foot